End Barrow

Nearest Town:Bere Regis (2km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY84599309 / Sheet: 194

Added by Chance

Details of barrow on Pastscape

A bowl barrow known as the End Barrow, situated on a ridge overlooking the Piddle Valley to the south east. The barrow has a mound composed of sand, earth and turf, with maximum dimensions of 17 metres in diameter and circa 1.8 metres in height. Surrounding the mound is a ditch from which material was quarried during the construction of the monument. The ditch has become infilled over the years, but will survive as a buried feature 2 metres wide. Scheduled.

(SY 8459 9309) End Barrow (Tumulus) (NR) (1)
A very large and high bowl barrow. No other details. (2)
This barrow has a diameter of 14.0 metres and a height of 1.9 metres. It has no ditch and has been slightly mutilated by rabbit burrows. It is heavily overgrown with fern and thorn bushes. A bowl barrow. (3)
SY 8460 9310. End barrow, bowl barrow 57 ft diameter and 8 1/2 ft high, thickly overgrown. (4)
SY 8459 9309. 'End Barrow' (name not confirmed) diameter 17.0m, height 2.3m. Resurveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (5)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) 6" 1902
( 2) by L V Grinsell 1959 Dorset barrows
( 3) Field Investigators Comments F1 JR 15-SEP-52
( 4) Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England) 1970 An inventory of historical monuments in the County of Dorset. Volume two : south-east [in three parts] Part 3 Page(s)436
( 5) Field Investigators Comments F2 JGB 06-FEB-81
( 6) Scheduled Monument Notification 12/04/1997