Moel yr Ogof

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (9km SSE)

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moel yr Ogof</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel yr Ogof</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel yr Ogof</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Moel yr Ogof...the 'Hill of the Cave'.... is a 2,149ft mountain rising to the north west of Moel Hebog, separating Cwm Meillionen from Cwm Llefrith. Its claim to fame - and, indeed, reason for its name - is a cave high up on its eastern face where Owain Glyndwyr is said to sleep until called upon to do whatever slumbering heroes do when rudely awakened. I tend to rush off to work, it has to be said, cursing all and sundry...

Moel yr Ogof possesses another, much more tangible treasure upon its brutally exposed summit, however... a Bronze Age funerary cairn. Ha! According to Coflein it is:

'A roughly circular cairn of approx. 1.2m in diameter which is situated on level ground adjacent to a summit. Comprised of stones varying in size between 0.2m - 0.3m, there are two possible capstones over a hole in the ground that could be a cist. Noted during an upland survey conducted by Archaeophysica during 2005-6'