Hunterheugh 4 and 5

Nearest Town:Alnwick (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU119168 / Sheet: 81

Added by TMA Ed

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hunterheugh 4 and 5</b>Posted by Hob <b>Hunterheugh 4 and 5</b>Posted by Hob <b>Hunterheugh 4 and 5</b>Posted by Hob <b>Hunterheugh 4 and 5</b>Posted by Hob <b>Hunterheugh 4 and 5</b>Posted by Hob

The easternmost of the currently recorded Hunterheugh motifs, Hunterheugh 4 is a set of faint cups with single rings. These are recorded on the Beckensall Archive as such. It's not easy to say if there are 3 or 4 C&Rs as they are quite worn away.

There's another single cup a couple of metres away to the NE, next to what looks like a natural feature that's been enhanced into a shallow basin.

The other possibly significant thing about this site is the way the line of C&Rs seem to point to the peculiar natural feature of Cloudy Crags on Aydon moor to the south.
Hob Posted by Hob