Tibradden

Nearest Town:Tallaght (8km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   O148223 / Sheet: 50

Added by FourWinds

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"It would now appear that Tibradden, in County Dublin, often acclaimed as a genuine Passage Grave, is in fact a 19th century folly of rather a special kind. Before the excavation of the site by the National Monuments Branch of the Office of Public Works in Ireland, it was thought that the barrow on Tibradden Mountain contained a dry-walled Passage Grave of classic form, and that in the centre of the circular chamber there had been found, in 1849, a megalithic cist containing a food-vessel and cremated bones. Before the clearance work done by Mr Marcus O Hochaidhe three years ago (1956) the site had indeed the semblance of a filled-in Passage Grave, but now that it is open down to ground level this sembalance is revealed as accidental. The whole construction of the passage and chamber walls is uncharacteristic of the megalithic builders, and around the inside of the chamber is a stone bench. The excavator is of the opinion that the passage and chamber were built in the mid-19th century, and we may imagine visitors sitting on the stone seat admiring the central cist."

Glyn Daniel
Some Megalithic Follies