The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Maiden Castle Round Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 451937

Nearest Town:Dorchester (3km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY66618843 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 41' 38.21" N
Longitude:   2° 28' 22.04" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

Bronze Age bowl barrow (Winterborne St Martin 141) located within the area enclosed by Maiden Castle hillfort (SY 68 NE 7), towards the western end of its interior. It is still extant as an earthwork 20 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high. It has a central depression indicative of early excavation, but no record of any such activity survives. However, it has been suggested by Mortimer Wheeler that the barrow (SY 68 NE 105) which Cunnington claimed to have excavated at "the East end" of Maiden Castle was in fact this one.
Chance Posted by Chance
30th May 2014ce