Came Wood Long Barrow

Nearest Town:Dorchester (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY699857 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Came Wood Long Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood Long Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood Long Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Came Wood Long Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant

Another visit to this substantial long barrow, I had hoped autumn would make it easier to see. The under growth is less now but a fallen tree still obscures much of it. Its a real fight through thick hawthorn and brambles to take some not very clear photos, however the barrow itself is worth a look as it is very big. Shorn of the brush and trees this would be an impressive monument in an area thick with barrows of all kinds and conditions. formicaant Posted by formicaant
30th November 2007ce

This long barrow is all but invisible at the moment, being as it is in woodland, and heavily covered in undergrowth. I could make it out with some difficulty, and it is surprisingly substsantial. It is about 150 feet long and 40 feet wide, at the moment the ditches are too full of nettles and brambles to see well, but they are still in existance.
I will definitely re-visit this site in the winter when it will be much easier to see and photograph.
formicaant Posted by formicaant