Mittens

• Rantan

Added by wideford

<b>Mittens</b>Posted by wideford

A scraggy grass covered low mound easily seen from the minor road to the north.
Although there are good views I saw no point in trying to get past the electric fence.
18th July 2012ce

A very disappointing site, what you see from the roadside is all you get. Going towards Birsay pass Harray Farm and where the main road turns right instead continue straight on and then take the first track left. Soon you will see the site on your right. It does disappear for a minute or two before you reach the top of the hill. Very carefully slip through the barbwire fence, the barbs are rather long. The mound is surrounded by an electric fence to keep coos oot, stoop or slide under that. Not geometrised but certainly no sign of any features - a flatter area on top could simply be the result of animal activity. I saw nothing else about here, but maybe I should have looked harder for the other scant remains ? wideford Posted by wideford

RCAHMS record no. NMRS HY22NE 1 consists of three parts.
Mound 'A' at HY29592823 is 52' across (though half of the W side is no longer there) and 5' high with possible signs of excavation. It may have been surrounded by a low outer bank with a narrow and shallow ditch, but the indications have gone since the observation.
Mound 'B' at HY29592825 produced a cist in 1887, the 28' diameter foundation outline left has now disappeared.
The year after the war a Late Beaker cist was found in another barrow on the top of a ridge at HY29572826. The barrow has since been removed, though a large amount of stones from in it were placed at a field edge.
wideford Posted by wideford