Upper Garson

Nearest Town:Stromness (11km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY233205 / Sheet: 6

Added by wideford

<b>Upper Garson</b>Posted by wideford

After Linnahowe Mound the second leg of the side road includes the track to Upper Garson. There is a standing stone 3.7m up the right of the track 1.4x0.5m. I wouldn't have seen this if I wasn't measuring for something else I must say. Past the track junction I found a standing stone HY2326920535 actually incorporated at the bottom of the drystane wall, 0.3m high at the near end and 0.7m the other by o.9m long. Six metres away HY2329320542 was another in the same situation 0.6x0.6m. An order larger than the usual boulder inclusions. When I went back to the first stone the tape measure found something solid. Probably the wall base, perhaps like the one I had just found by the knowe, but the soil about it was practically rock hard so these stones might still go deeper. wideford Posted by wideford