Point of Buckquoy

Nearest Town:Stromness (19km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY244283 / Sheet: 6

Added by wideford

Add an image Add an image
<b>Point of Buckquoy</b>Posted by wideford <b>Point of Buckquoy</b>Posted by wideford <b>Point of Buckquoy</b>Posted by wideford <b>Point of Buckquoy</b>Posted by wideford

There are many standing stones on the headland's cliff edges, and these seem to be in association with the field boundary as they practically begin and end in tandem with it over the other side of road and track. Most had visible, or at least uncoverable, stone settings. I was reminded of Yesnaby a little, though those bestride the landscape magnificently rather than only hugging the actual lines of the coast.
Age - In the final analysis no-one knows for a certainty.
b: The first stone HY24532843 0.4mx0.3m aligns with the eastern fieldwall and has a low stone and a setting eroding in the cliff face.
c: HY24502842 1.2x0.6m, setting at front 0.3m deep and 0.2m high.
d: HY24452840 1.2x0.6m aligns with the Point of Buttquoy mound 1/'A' HY24462835 and has a setting extending right and front of it 0.2m. You would expect it to line up with the more prominent Knowe of Buttquoy in the same field but it does not. Point of Buttquoy is decent enough, though the many stones one sees on it are mostly from a far later sheepfold.
e: HY2443240 1.0x0.4m with a complete stone-setting 1.2x0.6x0.1m. In the field opposite this is Point of Buttquoy mound 2/'C' HY24432826 but I don't have the two lining up.
f: HY24422819 1.2x0.6m.
g: HY24412817 1.1 (I think,ink damp) x0.5m.
h: HY24462010 1.2x0.5m with a stone-setting 0.2x0.8x0.3m is photogenic, but alas the back is now the cliff face itself. I think it aligns with the eastern wall of the stone-walled field.
i: HY? 1.2x0.5m.
j: HY24582814 1.5x0.5x0.3 with complete stone-setting 0.9x0.5m. Nearly opposite this there is a length of wall inserted where some time past a gate was. Or at least a long gap in the wall filled in. Where the stone-walled field turns the drystane wall itself only continues for a few more metres.
k: HY24602814 1.0x0.6m the last stone 28m from the spot of cliff opposite the field corner.
wideford Posted by wideford