Toot Hill

Nearest Town:Macclesfield (5km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ970719 / Sheet: 118

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Toot Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Toot Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Toot Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Toot Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Toot Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Toot Hill</b>Posted by stubob <b>Toot Hill</b>Posted by stubob

I parked North east of the barrow by a church in the tiny hamlet of Macclesfield forest, which is just west of another hamlet called Bottom-of-the-oven, it doesn't matter where on this island you go in remoter parts there's always some interestingly named places.
As we walked south west down the road into the forest, I spotted a three foot high or so standing stone in the trees about twenty yards from the road, behind it was a rather barrowy type bump, completely covered by a fallen tree, Apparently I am an amateur and as such "I know naathing", only that it's there, and now you can see it too.
Then it's over the fence i'm afraid and up the steep hill, but only for three minutes at the most. The barrow was small, but kinda cute, (stuggles to keep it clean)........ like......... a nice small barrow.
It was impossible to get a view of the area, Shutlingsloe, Cheshires most recognisable mountain, (which is something for a county renowned for it's plains) should have been high on the southern horizon but the fog was thick and resolute, there would be no views today, but it never hampered the search for the barrow. The little cutie has a small standing stone sticking up out of its center like a.... (Struggles)...... small thin but wide stone. The ground to the north west falls rapidly down into the forest, which judging from lots of stumps and Stubobs picture has been cut back somewhat.
The barrow seems to sit on a wide slight ridge rising to the northeast, blimy I wish I could see further than fifty yards.

Toot Hill's barrow is only a small affair, 8x9m and just under 1m high.
Barnatt noted the site as a possible barrow in his 'Barrow Corpus', since then though it has made it onto the NMR.
A small gritstone slab sticks out of the barrows top, about 50cm wide and 60cm tall....whether it is anything to do with the barrow seems uncertain.

Excellent views with the weird summit of Shutlingsoe visible in the SSE and the moors of Wildboarclough filling the eastern horizon.

The earthwork marked on O.S maps that stands on the summit of Toot Hill, is a deer pound from medieval-ish times when the Macclesfield Forest was a Royal Forest.
stubob Posted by stubob