Ginclough

Nearest Town:Bollington (3km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ955764 / Sheet: 118

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ginclough</b>Posted by juamei <b>Ginclough</b>Posted by juamei <b>Ginclough</b>Posted by juamei <b>Ginclough</b>Posted by postman <b>Ginclough</b>Posted by postman <b>Ginclough</b>Posted by stubob

[visited 29/1/12] This is to all intents and purposes a boulder by the side of a busy road with some views. If the road and the wall weren't here, it would still be a boulder, but at least you'd get some lovely views and nice surroundings. Is it Prehistoric though? Its certainly a different shape and feel to the Murder Stone and Whaley Bridge stone less than 5 miles away. With a different positioning in the landscape too. However, could quite easily be a waymarker for the track the main road turned into.

Access is for the stupid. There is no public parking in Ginclough, so you either have a longish walk (rubbish reward ratio), perch on the side of a busy fast road or do what I did and reverse into the track next to the stone from the main road. The benefit of which means no stiles and a 10 second walk.
juamei Posted by juamei

A glacial erratic that has supposedly been shaped on a coupla sides to square the eastern face off.....can't say I really get it.

Only just in a field, hiding behind the wall on the south side of the road as you pass through the little village of Ginclough.
stubob Posted by stubob

From Cheshire HER:-

Name: Standing stone at Ginclough 400m WSW Gin Clough Farm

SMR Number: 1606

Type of record: Monument

Parish: RAINOW, MACCLESFIELD, CHESHIRE EAST

Summary
Large stone or glacial erratic by track to Cutlers Farm, Rainow Road. The stone is cut away on 2 sides to create a square face on the east side The stone stands just under a metre high on the south side of the road. Standing stones are large stones of Prehistoric date that are though to have been placed upright for some sort of ceremonial purpose. They are sometimes set in pairs and are often found near other prehistoric sites including burial grounds.

Monument Types
STANDING STONE (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD)