Cairnholy 01 & 02

Nearest Town:Gatehouse Of Fleet (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX518539 / Sheet: 83

Added by rockartuk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnholy 01 & 02</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cairnholy 01 & 02</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cairnholy 01 & 02</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cairnholy 01 & 02</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cairnholy 01 & 02</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Cairnholy 01 & 02</b>Posted by rockartuk

If you wander up past Cairnholy 1&2 and take a right past the old barn with no roof, there is a gate ahead. In the field are a number of what I refer to as "sheep cairns", the remains of dead sheep with a pile of rocks and boulders on top of them. Fron the gate you can see three smallish ones and then another 2 larger ones, further to the left.

The 3rd small one to the left has a largish stone placed near the top and clearly has cup and ring marks on it. Someone has also made out the outline of a fish, although I couldn't see it - perhaps you need a day when the sun is casting some shadow to identify it?

Vicster Posted by Vicster

Cairnholy on BRAC Updated