Cerrig Arthur

Nearest Town:Barmouth (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SH631188 / Sheet: 124

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by ShropshireTraveller <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cerrig Arthur</b>Posted by Kammer

We north drove all the way up the small road that ends at Sylfaen farm, all was quiet so we discreetly parked the car out of the way, and made a dash for the hillside.

From the farm go through one gate, turn left and follow the path over the brow of the hill and the three big stones come into view, from car to stones was less than ten minutes.

I knew this circle wasnt going to blow me away, but I was unprepared for the majestic mountains decorating the whole southern vista, Cadair Idris is they're highest point, ascended by me and the day vole in typical Welsh weather some years ago, but today the clouds were above the mountain peaks all over Snowdonia, and the scant remains of last months snow highlighted and picked out details on the mountain side that were at other times invisible. I like mountains.

Kammer, bless his heart thought the two big stones were an odd arrangement in the circles centre, and that was how i thought it was untill we walked up to the top corner of the field in order to look down upon this less than mighty work of old, it was obvious to my mountain buddy Day vole and myself that the two big stones stand on the south west edge of a slight embankment with several very small stones poking through. Reminding me highly of the loupin stones way up north of two borders, the two big stones being portal stones perhaps framing a significant mountain peak or a celestial moment. This is the second whiff of Scotland ive had in North Wales this last couple of years, maybe i'm onto something, but the wifes been saying that for years.
Edited 26th October 2011ce

Visited 15th June 2003: Cerrig Arthur isn't far from Sylfaen Farm (marked on the Landranger). The tarmac finishes at the farm, but not the road, which becomes a dirt track with a vehicular right of way. This means you can drive on past the farm and park just before the first gateway. From here you need to walk on through the gateway, then approximately north west up the hill to the circle.

The three largest stones at Cerrig Arthur are part of some sort of megalithic construction in the centre of the circle. The remaining stones that make up the circle itself are relatively small. The site is often described as an embanked stone circle because it sits on a little artificial shelf cut out of the hillside. Interestingly Cerrig Arthur is another site where public footpaths converge. Indicating that it's been a significant landmark for centuries. We were really lucky with the weather. In fact it was extremely hot and sunny (hence the silly hats) and the mountains to the south looked great. It was a beautiful place to find after a long drive.

When we got back to the car we found it only had two functional gears! Luckily these were 3rd and 4th, so I got us into Barmouth for some time on the beach, then limped the poor old car all the way home, thrashing the clutch as I went.

Cerrig Arthur Stone Circle, Y Rhinogydd

Which begs the question... so which one belongs to yer man Arthur?

Megalithic Walks: Cerrig Arthur

Another good page from this site, this time containing four photos of Cerrig Arthur and some relatively accurate directions.