Castell Llanaber

• Fridd Fechan

Nearest Town:Barmouth (2km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH61531785 / Sheet: 124

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castell Llanaber</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Llanaber</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Castell Llanaber</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castell Llanaber</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castell Llanaber</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castell Llanaber</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castell Llanaber</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castell Llanaber</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castell Llanaber</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Not a castle... but a much older Iron Age fortress overlooking Cardigan Bay, not far from the traditional seaside attractions of Barmouth upon Snowdonia's western coast.

Yeah, set within the scenic splendour of the rugged southern Rhinogydd, this hillfort looks - and indeed is - the real deal, particularly if viewed perched upon its crag from the north. Unlike me, however, you'll want to approach from the green track below to the south.... unless trademark Rhinog ankle-twisting boulders, camouflaged within copious heather, is your thing? Nah, thought as much.

OK, the enclosure is unfortunately bisected by a high drystone wall, another idiosyncratic feature of this wondrous mountain landscape; nevertheless, a significant volume of drystone defences still remains in situ. So, if you like your hillforts wild and uncompromising, yet not too far from civilisation, this one is for you.

Don't forget to drop in on the nearby - and chronically neglected - Bronze Age ring cairn upon Mynydd Llanaber while you're here.

Coflein notes:

Castell Llanaber is a sub-rectangular hillfort approximately 48m x 34m... and is crossed by a modern wall. The wall possibly masks the entrance. A rectangular structure approximately 10m square and set within the south-west angle is thought to be a later sheepfold." [J.Wiles, RCAHMW - 11/2/2004]
Edited 23rd November 2022ce

Castell Llanaber, Y Rhinogydd