Tammaskirk

• Hall of Rendall
  • St Thomas's Kirk

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (19km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY42502907 / Sheets: 5, 6

Added by wideford

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tammaskirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>Tammaskirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>Tammaskirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>Tammaskirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>Tammaskirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>Tammaskirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>Tammaskirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>Tammaskirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>Tammaskirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>Tammaskirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>Tammaskirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>Tammaskirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>Tammaskirk</b>Posted by wideford <b>Tammaskirk</b>Posted by wideford

NMRS record no. HY 42SW 12. The way I went to the site requires low tide. By the Hall of Rendall the millburn enters the sea and you follow the shore from there. Some general features are apparent with a variety of construction techniques. It feels like the cliff isn’t natural but all mound material, and this appears to be born out by the rise to a low promontory at the N end close to the kirk site. Antiquarians deemed it a broch, though nowadays the more generic term of Atlantean roundhouse is preferred (“2 main sections of massive walling” with “coursed masonry and vertical slabs” seen as intra-mural). An alternative conjecture specifically related it to the Knowe of Nesthouse chambered mound, though the similarities strike me as superficial from a distance. From the main road you can make out the short arc feature between the field walls at the south end that shows on Canmap. If this were a roundhouse settlement you would expect more of these even with what is left of the site. If it is all we have of a broch tower perhaps the promontory is the outer bank for the outworks. We needn’t stick with any of the above, seeing it instead as a sequence of various Iron Age settlement types rendered higgledy-piggledy by time and erosion wideford Posted by wideford

St Thomas's Kirk, Hall Of Rendall

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible),