Rispain Camp

Nearest Town:Whithorn (2km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX429399 / Sheet: 83

Added by CARL

I totally agree with what CARL says. My visit, some three months after his, was in the late afternoon of a blue sky day. It was a change to visit a site that was well signed. The only other vehicles iin the visitors carpark were heavy farm machinery. Up the track beyond a short distance and an access gate came into view on the left. Through this, and there was the camp, with access directly ahead to its middle. Grass, as per Barsalloch fort, pretty manicured. Historic Scotland does its job. I circled anticlockwise, snapping away with camera and smartphone. I had visited over twenty five sites and found no one else there. Same here. I could take the place in undisturbed. I disagree with CARL about the ditch height, which, particularily at the far end, was well above my head when I descended to its bottom. Climbing up at halfway along the far end I continued snapping away.. I think the best view of the place is from here. I held my camera above my head to capture panoramic views, and then noticed that the sun setting behind me was casting my long shadow over the earthworks. I snapped some more. Such a well preserved place. Those that doubted its antiquity pre excavation can be readily forgiven. Continuing my circuit I reached the second last corner, and looked down. There at my feet on the grass at the edge of the ditch was a syringe. If ever there was a more unpleasant juxtaposition of ancient and modern... my photography became darker. The sun was going down and would be setting in under an hour. This was the last day of my holiday, and I had resolved at its outset that the finale would be at Torhouskie. Time to go. spencer Posted by spencer

One mile west of Whithorn on the A746.
Historic Scotland site - signposted.

Drive up the farm drive and there is (surprisingly) a visitors car park. A short walk along the obvious path up through the back of the farm and you are there. An information board is provided which states this site has been dated to between 100BC and 100AD.
The site is in such good condition it was once thought it could have been Roman or even Medieval.

The site is in excellent condition and the entrance is very easy to see. The ditch surrounding this rectangular site is still about 2m deep - and well defined it is too. The site occupies a prominent position within the surrounding fairly flat countryside.

This is a nice site and well worth visiting. One of very many cracking sites to visit in this often overlooked part of Scotland. Most people (myself included) drive straight through to get to the beautiful highlands. Dumfries and Galloway may not have the mountains but it is nevertheless a pretty area with some fine coastal views. As for prehistoric and historic sites, it can certainly hold its own with most other areas of the country.
Try to make time to stop off on your way further north.