Crooksling

Nearest Town:Tallaght (6km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   O047238 / Sheet: 50

Added by ryaner

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crooksling</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Crooksling</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Crooksling</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Crooksling</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Crooksling</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Crooksling</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Crooksling</b>Posted by ryaner

The SMR entries for Dublin on archaeology.ie have improved over recent times. There are three barrows clearly marked now in Crooksling townland. These do not include the mound in my previous shots from 2013.

I did a flying visit to this barrow, on the eastern side of the Kiltalawn to Brittas road, opposite the aforementioned mound. It's quite clearly a round barrow, with bank, ditch and central mound, though with lots of interference and overgrowth.

Not exactly spectacular, but worth hopping the fence for a quick nosey.
14th May 2020ce

There is a barrow marked in this field both on the site monuments record and on the OS map. It is, however, on the other side of the field to this mound and I've never been able to locate it. That doesn't mean to say that what I've posted here is THE barrow – a lot of the barrows in this vicinity have been ploughed away and are still marked on the records. This little mound though has intrigued me and I made the decision to post it on the grounds that: 1. it exists, 2. it's right beside the gate and restricts access to the field but has never been removed by the landowners and 3. it looks like a small cairn and has some signs of containing structural stones of some sort. All that doesn't preclude the possibility that it's field-clearance but, for the record, it's oval, 4 metres on its longer axis, aligned roughly north-east/south-west and about 1 metre high. ryaner Posted by ryaner