Hafodygors wen hut circle

Nearest Town:Llanfairfechan (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH72956735 / Sheet: 115

Added by postman

Web searches for Hafodygors wen hut circle

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hafodygors wen hut circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafodygors wen hut circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafodygors wen hut circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafodygors wen hut circle</b>Posted by postman

I'm not wholly sure what I found was this hut circle, half remembered from when Coflein still worked on my computer. I know it's by the river on it's northern bank, I never found it last time I had a look so seeing as I was passing I had a look. Right where I remembered it I found a stony circular ring that was much more denuded and over grown than the other later ruins across the river, and it had smaller presumably later wind breaks/sheep pens inserted into it and made from it. It looked like a hut circle and smelled like a hut circle, but there's so much going on in these Snowdonian valleys you never really know who did what and when. postman Posted by postman
23rd September 2012ce