Afon Garreg Wen

Nearest Town:Llanfairfechan (8km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH71336761 / Sheet: 115

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Afon Garreg Wen</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Garreg Wen</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Garreg Wen</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Garreg Wen</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Garreg Wen</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Garreg Wen</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Garreg Wen</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Garreg Wen</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Garreg Wen</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Garreg Wen</b>Posted by postman <b>Afon Garreg Wen</b>Posted by postman

I'm willing to bet good money that this stone is in the top 100 of Britain's remotest stones, at the same time as being in the top 100 of Britain's prettiest places. No, maybe not prettiest, it's pretty lower down the valley at Hafodygors wen, here it's wild, rugged and beautiful, with a capitol W.

I cant imagine any one will come here just for this one stone but if you do leave your car at the car park near Llyn Eigiau. Strike out North west towards Clogwyn yr eryr, if you don't intend to see the stone row up there, turn right onto the footpath that takes you to the dam where the Afon Mellynyn turns into the Afon Dulyn. From the dam the path goes west, either follow it to the long fence line then go up, or when you reach the strong mountain stream Afon Garreg Wen (River white stone) cross it follow it up stream till you find mega sheepfold city one. From there a large outcrop can be seen and the stone is by the fence just below it.

Actually there are two stones, one higher up the hill than the other. The higher up of the two is about four and a half feet tall, covered in, wait for it, white lichen. There are no holes in it for posts of any sort, it does not lend any structural aid to the fence at all, but the fence is tied to it with thick twine. The other stone is about five and a half feet tall on the other side of the fence, this one has no holes and is tied to the fence as well.
It is not quite as white as it's smaller sibling, but white enough to give it's name to the river that goes noisily by.
But perhaps also of interest is the outcrop right by the stones, it splits naturally creating ready made standing stones, it's another one of those menhir factories. One big lone stone stands at it's eastern end at least ten feet tall, wide, yet thin and very tall. Also I found a stone with a weird smooth area worn on it's upper surface, another stone with probably natural cup marks, yet another stone has some strange grooves up one side, like a corrugated shape with perfect ninety degree angles, haven't seen owt like it before, a big Elephants tooth it resembled.

If you did go to the stone row before or want to go now just follow the fence line down the hill over the river and up the other side, this will also take you back to the car park.