Laggus Farm Mound

Nearest Town:Calne (3km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST98066940 / Sheet: 173

Added by Chance

Details of mound on Pastscape

Mound on Laggus Farm, in Bowood Park. Field investigations in 1968 found the mound with a maximum height of 4 feet, and a diameter of eighty feet. It was identified as a possible round barrow by Grinsell but is more likely to be an ornamental mound.

(ST 98066940) Mound (TI) (1)
A mound on Laggus Farm, though insignificant today, is shown on 18th c. maps, and the Earl of Kerry (2) in 1922 thought there could be little doubt that it was of prehistoric origin. Grinsell (3) lists it as 'Mound (barrow?)'. (2,3)

The mound, which is 1-4 metres high, and some eighty feet in diameter, may be a barrow though the situation seems unlikely.
No sign of a ditch and the profile quite sharp: Possibly ornamental. Published (1:2500) survey revised. (4)
Graphical material ommitted.

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6", 1961.
( 2) The Wiltshire archaeological and natural history magazine 42, 1922 Page(s)37
( 3) edited by R B Pugh and Elizabeth Crittall 1957 A history of Wiltshire: volume 1, part 1 The Victoria history of the counties of England
( 4) Field Investigators Comments F1 ANK 07-MAY-68