Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (possible) stone row

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Llanfairfechan (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH72506687 / Sheet: 115

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (possible) stone row

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (possible) stone row</b>Posted by postman <b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (possible) stone row</b>Posted by postman <b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (possible) stone row</b>Posted by postman <b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (possible) stone row</b>Posted by postman <b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (possible) stone row</b>Posted by postman <b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (possible) stone row</b>Posted by postman <b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (possible) stone row</b>Posted by postman <b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (possible) stone row</b>Posted by postman <b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (possible) stone row</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (possible) stone row</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

One more place to go on the way back to the car, I follow the fence line all the way across the valley crossing the Afon Dulyn in the process, I saw three other people on the way a one and a two. High up on the other hillside I come to the track that TSC and myself walked along to Carnedd Llewelyn back in May and start walking carwards, that is east. First I refind the single standing stone that is situated by a dip in the hill top perhaps pointing towards Pen Llithrig y Wrach, then from there the other stones can be seen. One good tall stone has holes in two sides one all the way through, the fallen stone is perhaps smaller, with another hole in it. The last stone is the smallest and the most northern. It has no holes in it. These three could be a stone row, but the other stone up hill is out of line. It's all very confusing, they were at one time part of a fence line, but the ancients breath has been down my neck all morning, its just as strong here as it was at sunrise. What a beautiful place, I must find a reason to come back, thought of one already, because I can. postman Posted by postman
23rd September 2012ce
Edited 24th September 2012ce

Our route will decide itself as we go on, but the first bit of business is to gain some height, so we head north-west along a good track that takes us with a zig and a zag up the slopes of Clogwynyreryr. The Ordnance Survey have helpfully made this all onelongwordthewaythatGermansdo, but actually it ought to be Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (there, that’s better), which translates into English as “Cliff of the Eagle”. Nice. We don’t see any eagles, but Chris does point out the location of the Hafodygors Wen four poster and stone row. There’s a great view of Pen-y-Gaer hillfort too, a site Blossom and I have admired previously from the Tal y Fan area and must get better acquainted with one day.

As we round the rocky end of the ridge, a view of the high Carneddau main ridge unfolds, from be-cairned Drum and across to Foel-fras. It looks a long way up yet. Our path turns its face westwards and we pause to look at a couple of suspicious looking stones either side of the track. One is about six feet tall and has a hole drilled right through it, the other is about half the height. Not an obvious pair of gateposts, we joke that it must be a stone row. Then we spot a further six-foot plus stone lying prostrate in the grass and joking turns half serious. We take a couple of snaps and proceed. Perhaps we should trust our instincts more, Coflein has this down as a possible stone row indeed! We note a further upright further up the slope but don’t even give this the respect it perhaps deserved (I don’t even have a photo).
6th June 2012ce

Whilst nonchalantly treading the path from from the car park near Llyn Eigiau to the Carneddau high peaks via Pant y Griafolen we came across two upright stones one about six foot the other about two to three foot tall, almost jokingly we immediately labelled it a stone row. Then we saw the fallen stone a couple of feet away from the bigger one, and then it was no way this really might be a stone row, seemingly aligned on Pen y Castell mountain. Then to see that Coflien (were not worthy) has it down as a possible stone row, I'm quite confidant to say it is a bona fide stone row, more so than Ffrith y Bont to the north east one/two miles away.
God bless Coflein, but more than that god bless the ancients for erecting so many sites in such an amazing place, for the area is just packed and is very beautiful.

Possible stone row alongside track on Clogwyn-yr-Eryr. May be line of fence posts!

Coflein has this:

Row of 4 standing stones, 1 recumbent. Two uprights and recumbent at side of main track, other c. 65m SW. OS 1st ed map of 1891shows a boundary line along this alignment, indicative of stones at fence supports.(JONES.RS/CAP/2003).