Hawke Barrow

Nearest Town:Bere Regis (2km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SY84339685 / Sheet: 194

Added by Chance

Details of barrow on Pastscape

Bowl barrow 320m east of Bere Down Farm, on south facing slope of Bere Down and is part of a group of seven. The barrow is 22m in diameter, c.1.5m high and surrounded by a buried ditch c.2m wide. It was partly excavated in the 19th century.

(SY 84339685) Tumulus (NR) (1)
A grass-covered ditchless bowl barrow, 23.0m diameter and 1.6m high with a slight central excavation. A 'Celtic' type lynchet merges with the barrow on its south east side. A small Bronze Age sherd was found in a mole-hill a few metres south west of the barrow. (2)
SY 84349684 Ditched bowl barrow, 74ft diameter and 7ft high marked as "Hawks Barrow" on Isaac Taylor's map 1777. It lies on a flat-topped spur, just below a 'Celtic' field lynchet (see SY 89 NW 33) and has been disturbed in the centre. A collared urn, in Dorset County Museum, apparently came from this barrow (a). (3-4)
SY 84339685. Bowl barrow, diameter 23.0 metres north-west/south-east and 20.5 metres north-east/south-west, height from 2.4 to 4.0 metres maximum. Not ploughed; in good preservation. No visible evidence of a ditch. The name 'Hawks Barrow' is not in current use.
Resurveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (5)
SY 845971. Round Barrows on Bere Down. Scheduled. (Includes this barrow - see illustration). (6 - 7)
SY 84349684. Bere Regis 8. Round barrow listed, information as Authy 3. (8)

SOURCE TEXT