Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau

Nearest Town:Llanrwst (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH73936543 / Sheet: 115

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Moel Eilio, Y Carneddau</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Probably one for completists only - or the... er.... obsessed - but I guess well worth having a look around if you're a lover of remote mountain landscapes and discovering traces of the human beings who actually used to call such desolate spots 'home'. That'll be me, then.

The settlement - or what remains of it - sits upon the south-western slopes of Moel Eilio, outlier of the shapely, funerary cairn-topped Pen-Llithrig-y-Wrach (the 'slippery hill of the witch') which forms a fine triumvirate with Pen yr Helgi Du and Carnedd Llewelyn (also bearing a Bronze Age cairn) at the head of the valley beyond. The site itself overlooks the Afon Porth-Llwyd and Llyn Eigiau Reservoir, the impressive crags of Craig Eigiau adding the finishing touch to the vista. Not bad scenery, then.

According to Coflein:

'A settlement of 7 hut circles from 3-7m in diameter. Several enclosures of loose-lipped rubble walls. Hut circles badly mutilated and barely discernible. Modern sheepfold built in centre of site. (JONES.RS/CAP/2003)'.
3rd February 2011ce