Cairn, between Afon Bedal and Bwlch Cowlyd

Cist

Nearest Town:Llanrwst (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH71086077 / Sheet: 115

Added by postman

Web searches for Cairn, between Afon Bedal and Bwlch Cowlyd

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn, between Afon Bedal and Bwlch Cowlyd</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairn, between Afon Bedal and Bwlch Cowlyd</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairn, between Afon Bedal and Bwlch Cowlyd</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairn, between Afon Bedal and Bwlch Cowlyd</b>Posted by postman

Much easier to find than the first time I came here a year or two ago, from Tal y Braich cairn/stone/cist follow the dirty wide scar of a path up to the canal type viaduct thingy, follow the c t v upto the next stile by a bridge and the cairn is fifty metres down hill.
The cairn stands proud of the surrounding heather upto a metre high, and has been half heartedly dug in to on top twice and on the southern side of the cairn is the cist.
Large and flat lies the cist lid/capstone, next to it is a rectangular hole with one wall stone obvious one more out of place and one more being buried by peat, compared to some cairns iv'e seen this is quite a good one, but the view is so awe inspiring that the place becomes a real blinder, everyone interested in the past and mountains must come here at least once.

Another cairn/cist that lies in thrawl of mighty Tryfan, coflein says;

Burial cairn, probably Bronze Age, on the lower south-west facing slopes of Cwm Tal-y-braich. Stone built circular cairn, measuring c. 8m in diameter and up to 0.9m in height. The cairn has been disturbed in the past, with several rubble-filled hollows visible in the centre and a large exposed cist (with adjacent capstone) on the south-west side.