Waen Bryn-Gwenith (stone I)

Nearest Town:Llanrwst (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH74476738 / Sheet: 115

Added by postman

Web searches for Waen Bryn-Gwenith (stone I)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Waen Bryn-Gwenith  (stone I)</b>Posted by postman <b>Waen Bryn-Gwenith  (stone I)</b>Posted by postman <b>Waen Bryn-Gwenith  (stone I)</b>Posted by postman <b>Waen Bryn-Gwenith  (stone I)</b>Posted by postman <b>Waen Bryn-Gwenith  (stone I)</b>Posted by postman <b>Waen Bryn-Gwenith  (stone I)</b>Posted by postman <b>Waen Bryn-Gwenith  (stone I)</b>Posted by postman <b>Waen Bryn-Gwenith  (stone I)</b>Posted by postman <b>Waen Bryn-Gwenith  (stone I)</b>Posted by postman <b>Waen Bryn-Gwenith  (stone I)</b>Posted by postman

With cold wet feet, Eric and me happily marched up the hill looking for this possible dolmen. He's got my old camera and is taking pictures of everything, bugs, stones, mountains, anything that stops him from noticing the fresh air and exercise is all good, besides whos going to carry on the Postmans good work when i'm too old and crackered.
Coflein assures me that this could well be a collapsed dolmen, two likely looking orthostats though fallen still prop up the capstone. Other reasons for it's legitamacy are thus: After seeing many semi earthfast quoits and dolmens in south wales this seems to be the design employed here also Sling is just over the mountains. The area is just chokka with ancient remains so the burial chamber isnt out of place. It's exact location is similar to other monuments of the same design, half way between mountain top and valley floor.
Though I'm still not completely convinced I am at the end of the day still only a postman, unlike Eric who was adament that this was a burial chamber.
But dont take our word for it why not go take a look for yourselves, and take an Archaeo dude too.