Tilshead Lodge Longbarrow

Nearest Town:Devizes (15km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU021475 / Sheet: 184

Added by jimit

Web searches for Tilshead Lodge Longbarrow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tilshead Lodge Longbarrow</b>Posted by tjj <b>Tilshead Lodge Longbarrow</b>Posted by tjj <b>Tilshead Lodge Longbarrow</b>Posted by tjj <b>Tilshead Lodge Longbarrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tilshead Lodge Longbarrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tilshead Lodge Longbarrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tilshead Lodge Longbarrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Tilshead Lodge Longbarrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>Tilshead Lodge Longbarrow</b>Posted by jimit

Visited 25/1/19:
Walked over to this enormous barrow immediately after visiting the White Barrow. It looks rather unimpressive from a distance as is currently covered in metal chain-link. I learnt that the National Trust undertook badger exclusion work on White Barrow back in 1998 by covering the barrow with chain link so I imagine this is a similar exercise . There is a notice up warning visitors to stay off. Also 'no digging' symbols (I think) on posts around the barrow and nearby the Great Ditch.

Both Tilshead and White Barrows can be accessed from the layby near an army water tower just past the village of Tilshead.

Visited 12.6.10.
Easy to find to the north west of the White Barrow on the road from Tilshead village towards Chitterne.
A little way along this road is a large car park on the right. Park here and the barrow is clearly seen in the field about 100 yards away. There is no public access as it is on MOD land but the barrow is easy to spot on the brow of the hill and worth a look when in the Tilshead area.
The long barrow is marked on the map on Horse Down - next to the road.
2nd August 2010ce

Overshadowed - of course - by the two superb examples of the genre nearby [the Tilshead Old Ditch and White Barrow], this is nevertheless well worth a look, lying as it does just a couple of hundred yards (or so) from the large car parking area across the road from the water tower.

Surrounded by white stakes to (hopefully) prevent accidental damage to the site by over enthusiastic trainee tank drivers - 'sorry sarge, what does this lever do again?'... this isn't the most impressive long barrow you'll ever see, but is still pretty well defined compared to some ploughed-out examples I've seen over the years. Even during high summer, when the earthwork is alive with wild flowers and attendant insects. Ha! So much life upon a monument to the dead. The wonderful irony is not lost upon me.

Great wedges of cloud progress in stately procession through the blue sky overhead, like, well, the great motherships out of that dodgy Independence Day film (the one where America saves the world... again). Isn't it strange how the gaze is drawn to the sky at monuments such as these? Almost as if that was the whole point. Or is it just me?
Edited 27th July 2010ce

Although not spectacular in itself it is a small triumph for conservation. A few years ago, Roy Canham, the then County Archaeologist for Wilts ,was concerned that a track used by the army was damaging the end of the barrow. After consultation with the MOD the protecting posts were moved further E and the track diverted.
(The other mounds are modern army constructions)

This is a convenient place to park for Old Ditch Longbarrow and White Barrow but read the warning on the first site.

Access
Park opposite the prominent water tower on the Tilshead to Chitterne road. The barrow is right next door.
jimit Posted by jimit