White Barrow

Nearest Town:Devizes (15km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU033468 / Sheet: 184

Added by jimit

Add an image Add an image
<b>White Barrow</b>Posted by tjj <b>White Barrow</b>Posted by tjj <b>White Barrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>White Barrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>White Barrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>White Barrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>White Barrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>White Barrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>White Barrow</b>Posted by jimit

Visited 25/1/19:
One of those rare January days that make you think of Spring. Set off from the lay-by just past Tilshead by army water tower. Lots of tracks criss-crossing the landscape, many of them tank tracks (take OS, track to White Barrow clearly marked).
The White Barrow was the first ancient monument to be purchased by the National Trust and has never been fully excavated. Pleased to see sign by the stile into the site enclosure forbidding metal detectorists (site monitored in collaboration with army).
In 1998 Badger Exclusion work took place after the NT obtained a badger exclusion licence. A family of seven badgers lured out of setts and relocated. The nearby Tilshead Barrow is now covered with chain link which is probably badger exclusion work too.
Finds from badger spoil include Neolithic and Bronze Age pottery, struck flints, and red deer antler.
The barrow is 77.5m long and 47m wide including ditch. Wild flowers and rare bees found there in summer.

Visited 12.6.10
You can drive a little way up the rough stone track off the A360 and park next to the publib by way signs. DO NOT try to drive any further as the track gets worse and you would need a tractor to go get by. Walk up the very rutter track for a bout 5 minutes and you come to a new wooked stile on your left with a metal N.T. sign. The barrow is right in front of you. The grass and nettles were long and as I got stung walking to the mound I wished I had worn jeans! The barrow was about 90 paces long and must have been about 8 to 10 feet high. One of those sites where it may be better to visit in the winter months when the vegatation is lower?
Edited 2nd August 2010ce

A fine barrow (protected by the NT) with well preserved ditches. The slightly swollen E end is thought to be due to a later round barrow constructed on top. MAGIC suggests that there was also a forecourt at this end.
The IA ditch and banks which approach from the NW are better preserved here within the fenced off area.

Access
By footpath from Tilshead or the A360 or from Old Ditch Longbarrow but read the warning on that site.
jimit Posted by jimit