Seven Stones of Hordron Edge

• Hordron Circle

Nearest Town:Sheffield (14km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK216868 / Sheet: 110

Web searches for Seven Stones of Hordron Edge

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by harestonesdown <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by MartinRS <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by harestonesdown <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by harestonesdown <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by harestonesdown <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by terrybnd <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by terrybnd <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by terrybnd <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by megadread <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by postman <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Karris <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Moth <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Moth <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Moth <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Moth <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Moth <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Moth <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Serenissima <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by NoMoth <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by broen <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by davidtic <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by davidtic <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by davidtic <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by davidtic <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by davidtic <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by broen <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by the wicken <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by stubob <b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by stubob Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Seven Stones of Hordron Edge</b>Posted by Snap

Another visit today, probably my tenth, maybe 15th as it's only a short drive for me, but once again....wow.
I never tire of this place with it's expansive views through 360 degrees with backdrops including Stanedge Edge, Ladybower Tor with it's rock art, the dramatic Win and Lose hills and in the far distance Kinder scout. Get there before 3pm and there's even a bloody sarnie caravan, what more could anyone want ?

Idiot proof directions here.

:)
harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown
27th May 2013ce

I'd been meaning to visit Hordron Edge Circle for years. I finally made it there yesterday. On my way to Baslow Edge, I had plenty of time to spare so decided that I was going to drop in on the spur of the moment. I went via the Cut Throat Bridge gate and path route. Not too bad a walk, the only steep bit being where the path turns up to reach the top of Jarvis Clough.

A lovely place it is too. Unfortunately, although the weather had looked promising when I set out, the cloud had thickened and was letting no light through at all except the flattest, most diffused light - rubbish for photography! Consequently, I don't have many images to post. Still, I know where it is now, so will be back for a sunset on a better evening.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
10th June 2009ce

Parking is best had at the parking place north of the stone circle on the A57, Glossop to Sheffield road .
A small path leads up and over the verge to a fence which needs to be jumped, once over, go up hill to
the top of the rocky scarp now infront of you, Hordrens edge . From on top of here the path is easily
found and leads directly to the circle.
Some intrepid believer has been here with some shears and had at it to the troublesome tussocks ( no
doubt brought in from Wales) that I don't mind, but the mostly full jam jar and spent candle had to be
removed. A good stone circle this one, the tallest of ten stones , seven of which are upright is just shy
of four feet, but there are what looks like stumps of stones, poking forlornly through the tough grass.
Stanage edge dominates the area it's long rocky crescent of ancient rock looks down over two stone
circles, the other of which I'm off to find now.

We visited the stone circle at Hordron Edge today.

Just to clarify previous directions. The layby on the South of the A57 is the one nearest Sheffield, not the one nearest Glossop (both are near a bridge)! I clarify this as we nearly ended up searching for the stones 10 miles in the wrong direction!

Also, on the rough path, if you walk as far a a shelter with some benches in it you have walked too far. Walk back and take the path that leads onto the moor.

When we got there it was astoundingly beautiful. The landscape was breathtaking and the stones themsleves were understaded but special. The weather was clear and crisp and the backdrop of Stanege Edge coupled with the hills (Win Hill, Mam Tor and Kinder) made it one of the best sites I have visited.

Well worth it - I will be making many more wisits to this beautiful place.

Thanks to the others on this site who give directions, they are very useful.

It is definately worth the visit. I didn't want to leave, after a couple of hours it felt like home.
24th August 2006ce

Access seems to be considerably improved compared to most of the posts below! I didn't have to climb any fences etc. Not easy for those with health problems or limited mobility though, as part of the walk is pretty damn steep!

I parked at the big layby-type car park on the south side of the A57 & walked back down the hill to 'Cutthroat Bridge'. There's now a pedestrian gate there which leads to a permissive path ('no dogs' I'm afraid).

The path goes gently up thru trees for a short distance and across the moor following the bottom line of the 'Edge'. After mebbe a few hundred yards, there is a fairly small wooded area on the right of the path.

From there, I struck off more or less straight up the steep slope of the 'Edge' itself. Unfortunately this steep slope means that mobility could be a serious 'issue' and the walk up is quite strenuous.

Reaching the outcrops at the top of the Edge, the circle is around 50 yards onto the moor, maybe less. Where I reached the outcrops, it was slightly to my left, but it shouldn't be far away if you set off from the path at the trees and go more or less straight up. Though the stones are small, it's reasonably easy to spot and doesn't look like it'd get overgrown in the summer.

Sunday 15 May 2005
Bloody gorgeous!!!

Somehow I'd never got round to this one on my several previous trips to Derbyshire - goodness knows why as I always used to be coming from Leeds & this is one of the most northerly sites in the area.... As a result, it's been nagging me for a while.

Anyway, the Stonehengineers event was going well and I didn't seem to be essential to proceedings. So, upon discovering that Mr & Mrs Goffik had the requisite OS map with them, I decided I must take advantage of the sunshine (and their map) for a little jaunt.

A bit of a drive from Crich (where the Stonehengineers were), I was certainly glad I went for it!!! A lovely characteristic Derbyshire circle with plenty of stones left. A short segment at the north (?) has had the stones broken off at ground level, but this isn't a really a problem. (Though it'd be better if they were there, obviously.)

And the views are wonderful, particularly towards Ladybower. A great place to sit and chill out in decent weather, though bleak and unwelcoming in wind and rain I guess! Lots of interesting nearby crags to check out too. Unfortunately, I couldn't stay long, as I was already feeling guilty for 'bunking off' from stone moving duties!!
Moth Posted by Moth
Edited 19th May 2005ce

I have just returned 2 hours ago. It is the first time that I have set out to 'intentionally' visit a stone circle site (I think I saw one when I was a child) and I have been quite blown away by the experience. I visited this site at Hordron Edge and two more circles on Barbrook Moor.

I didn't find too much difficulty, at all, finding the circle at Hordron Edge, but like most of the other people who have posted here, I did have to climb over an already cut barbed-wire fence and stumble up a short steep incline. There I followed a track for tractors and Jeeps and eventually (1/2 a mile maybe?) just off the track I saw the circle. It has been a very cloudy day, with an ever-present feeling of rain, but it stayed dry for me and quite warm and humid.

I dont know whether it was the thrill of searching and finding the site or the energy from the site and its surroundings itself (probably a bit of both), but i found myself grinning like an idiot for 10 minutes whilst I explored and wondered about the circle(sorry for babbling here!).

I can understand why everybody has described this area as very magical, my thoughts instantly drawn back to what it must have been like so many thousands of years ago. But most of all, I found myself naturally 'connected' again to my surroundings and landscape. I felt very happy and very relaxed.

Again I wondered whether I was feeling high from finding the place (plus high from the climb I just had to get here, and the 'little' brandy in my flask of coffee) or from the energy from the site itself.

Anyway, just to say that my visits to these sites will not be my last, and I hope to discover more about these places and what they signify-signified to us strange humans!

Again I apologise for any unneccessary babbling but I just wanted to say these things while I am still in the thrall of my day.
To summarise: No problems getting there (as long as you don't mind climbing over fences and going up steep hills) and well recommended to anyone who is thinking about going there!
Edited 19th July 2004ce

Absolutely superb setting on a day like today (sunny and windy). Very difficult to get to, I was put off by the angry sign just down the road from the lay-by. Further down the road I duly clambered across the river, over the fence and up the steep escarpment. This was the best circle I have seen for ambience and setting, the view is fabulous. daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
Edited 24th November 2003ce

We finally made it up there after a few failed attempts. We also met the farmer/ranger at the gate, who tried to 'persuade' us not to go. He then 'relented' but told us to go via the car park and over the barbed wire fence. Luckily someone had actually opened the barbed wire fence enabling people to get over. However, the broken fence must be more of a danger to the farmer/landowner/sheep than people climbing over the gate!

When we finaly made it up over the bank and across the moor... wow!!! We stayed for over an hour and just felt the peace. A magical place.
Edited 24th November 2003ce

The site is 4 hours walking from my house, so I visit it often. To best access it, park in the large layby to the south of the A57 (Glossop to Sheffield road). Walk west down the A57 to Cutthroat Bridge, and climb over the barbed-wire encrusted gate with the keep out notices. Follow the track through the pines, and when they finish, scramble up the edge to your left (east). walk south along the edge and you can't miss it. I've been here many times, and have never been challenged.

The site can also be reached easily by dropping off Stanage Edge at the summit and "trespassing" diagnally across the moor. It is boggy, and beware grouse shooters!
Edited 24th November 2003ce

This is probably my favorite circle in Derbyshire. It is not grand or big but its location is super. Along with many circles on the east side of the Peak District it shares a view onto Win Hill. Posted by the wicken

What can you say.....a corker... stubob Posted by stubob
2nd May 2002ce

About 2 years ago my daughter and I visited the circle on Hordron Edge as part of a circular walk, and had some difficulty accessing it from the nearest road. I went for the high jump and she opted for a bit of limbo dancing. From the circle we returned to the car at Sheepwash Bank (large car park) with little difficulty.
So, park at Sheepwash Bank (238838), walk along the road fist north west, then west, then south and turn right on to path on to Bamford Moor. Follow this path roughly north west with the stream on your right and the magnificent Stanage Edge behind it. this part of the edge runs north west anyway so it acts as your compass. Soon you reach the watershed and begin to descend Jarvis Clough, where Hordron Edge becomes apparent to your right and running off to the north.
All this sounds a lot but on a nice day it's no problem, and there are many other sites of interest in this area.

Prevented from seeing it by a Range Rover man bullying us off of his master's land.
"Where do you think you're going?" he bawled
"To pay respect to the stones" black cloaked we replied.
"Dressed like that? You'll get lost on the moors and die from exposure" all care and concern he led us back to the road.
Thanks Mr Range Rover man.

Visited 16/11/01.

This place is very hard to reach. I had to scale the barbed wire fence and climb up the steep incline then disturb approx. 100 sheep who went running off in to the distance. I was expecting the farmer to turn up with a shotgun any minute. It was worth it to see the nicely formed circle but most of all the spectacular view from Hordron Edge of Mam Tor, Win Hill and Kinder Scout. You can understand the significance of these hills to this circle. Can anyone advise a better way of reaching these stones for when I wish to revisit?

5/10/02

Tried limestone's route and didn't succeed. Good views but not of the circle. Ended up at Stanage Edge with no way of getting down to the circle. I will try a different route in the future.

Add folklore Add folklore
The 'Mysterious Britain Gazetteer' says that the circle is associated with strange lights. This stone
is called the Fairy Stone - are the lights the work of fairies or are they 'earthlights'? (some cynics would go for neither, of course.)

The caption to the MBG photograph suggests that the shape of the fairy stone deliberately matches that of Win Hill (SK186850) on the horizon.

You Tube

Short video I produced featuring Hordron Edge stone circle in the Peak District (inc night timelapse). A real hidden gem.
terrybnd Posted by terrybnd
Edited 1st August 2012ce

Moonrise timelapse

The January full moon rising from the notch in the Fairy Stone. Pity the exposure of the stone wasn't better.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

Clouds timelapse