Seven Stones of Hordron Edge

Fieldnotes

I'd been meaning to visit Hordron Edge Circle for years. I finally made it there yesterday. On my way to Baslow Edge, I had plenty of time to spare so decided that I was going to drop in on the spur of the moment. I went via the Cut Throat Bridge gate and path route. Not too bad a walk, the only steep bit being where the path turns up to reach the top of Jarvis Clough.

A lovely place it is too. Unfortunately, although the weather had looked promising when I set out, the cloud had thickened and was letting no light through at all except the flattest, most diffused light - rubbish for photography! Consequently, I don't have many images to post. Still, I know where it is now, so will be back for a sunset on a better evening.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Comments (2)

Tremendous atmosphere in these photos especially the complete circle one. Some cloud formation and a drenching coming up if you were unlucky! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
11th June 2009ce
Thanks Drewbhoy. I'd have given my eye teeth for a bit of light breaking through those clouds - fortunately it didn't rain and the light broke later at Baslow Edge. I'll definitely be back on evening soon to catch light on the stones and a glorious sunset! Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken