Seven Stones of Hordron Edge

Visited 16/11/01.

This place is very hard to reach. I had to scale the barbed wire fence and climb up the steep incline then disturb approx. 100 sheep who went running off in to the distance. I was expecting the farmer to turn up with a shotgun any minute. It was worth it to see the nicely formed circle but most of all the spectacular view from Hordron Edge of Mam Tor, Win Hill and Kinder Scout. You can understand the significance of these hills to this circle. Can anyone advise a better way of reaching these stones for when I wish to revisit?

5/10/02

Tried limestone's route and didn't succeed. Good views but not of the circle. Ended up at Stanage Edge with no way of getting down to the circle. I will try a different route in the future.