Seven Stones of Hordron Edge

Fieldnotes

Parking is best had at the parking place north of the stone circle on the A57, Glossop to Sheffield road .
A small path leads up and over the verge to a fence which needs to be jumped, once over, go up hill to
the top of the rocky scarp now infront of you, Hordrens edge . From on top of here the path is easily
found and leads directly to the circle.
Some intrepid believer has been here with some shears and had at it to the troublesome tussocks ( no
doubt brought in from Wales) that I don't mind, but the mostly full jam jar and spent candle had to be
removed. A good stone circle this one, the tallest of ten stones , seven of which are upright is just shy
of four feet, but there are what looks like stumps of stones, poking forlornly through the tough grass.
Stanage edge dominates the area it's long rocky crescent of ancient rock looks down over two stone
circles, the other of which I'm off to find now.