Seven Stones of Hordron Edge

We visited the stone circle at Hordron Edge today.

Just to clarify previous directions. The layby on the South of the A57 is the one nearest Sheffield, not the one nearest Glossop (both are near a bridge)! I clarify this as we nearly ended up searching for the stones 10 miles in the wrong direction!

Also, on the rough path, if you walk as far a a shelter with some benches in it you have walked too far. Walk back and take the path that leads onto the moor.

When we got there it was astoundingly beautiful. The landscape was breathtaking and the stones themsleves were understaded but special. The weather was clear and crisp and the backdrop of Stanege Edge coupled with the hills (Win Hill, Mam Tor and Kinder) made it one of the best sites I have visited.

Well worth it - I will be making many more wisits to this beautiful place.

Thanks to the others on this site who give directions, they are very useful.

It is definately worth the visit. I didn't want to leave, after a couple of hours it felt like home.