Seven Stones of Hordron Edge

Fieldnotes

Access seems to be considerably improved compared to most of the posts below! I didn't have to climb any fences etc. Not easy for those with health problems or limited mobility though, as part of the walk is pretty damn steep!

I parked at the big layby-type car park on the south side of the A57 & walked back down the hill to 'Cutthroat Bridge'. There's now a pedestrian gate there which leads to a permissive path ('no dogs' I'm afraid).

The path goes gently up thru trees for a short distance and across the moor following the bottom line of the 'Edge'. After mebbe a few hundred yards, there is a fairly small wooded area on the right of the path.

From there, I struck off more or less straight up the steep slope of the 'Edge' itself. Unfortunately this steep slope means that mobility could be a serious 'issue' and the walk up is quite strenuous.

Reaching the outcrops at the top of the Edge, the circle is around 50 yards onto the moor, maybe less. Where I reached the outcrops, it was slightly to my left, but it shouldn't be far away if you set off from the path at the trees and go more or less straight up. Though the stones are small, it's reasonably easy to spot and doesn't look like it'd get overgrown in the summer.

Sunday 15 May 2005
Bloody gorgeous!!!

Somehow I'd never got round to this one on my several previous trips to Derbyshire - goodness knows why as I always used to be coming from Leeds & this is one of the most northerly sites in the area.... As a result, it's been nagging me for a while.

Anyway, the Stonehengineers event was going well and I didn't seem to be essential to proceedings. So, upon discovering that Mr & Mrs Goffik had the requisite OS map with them, I decided I must take advantage of the sunshine (and their map) for a little jaunt.

A bit of a drive from Crich (where the Stonehengineers were), I was certainly glad I went for it!!! A lovely characteristic Derbyshire circle with plenty of stones left. A short segment at the north (?) has had the stones broken off at ground level, but this isn't a really a problem. (Though it'd be better if they were there, obviously.)

And the views are wonderful, particularly towards Ladybower. A great place to sit and chill out in decent weather, though bleak and unwelcoming in wind and rain I guess! Lots of interesting nearby crags to check out too. Unfortunately, I couldn't stay long, as I was already feeling guilty for 'bunking off' from stone moving duties!!
Moth Posted by Moth