Bellever

• Lakehead Hill

Nearest Town:Ashburton (12km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX645765 / Sheet: 191

Added by xyz

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Bellever</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Meic <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Bellever</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Bellever</b>Posted by doug <b>Bellever</b>Posted by doug Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Bellever</b>Posted by doug <b>Bellever</b>Posted by doug <b>Bellever</b>Posted by doug

There are ten cairns to the south and west of the tor, five of them having kists, although some of them being very small to non existant. Two can be found to the west of the tor and the others are inside Black Newtake to the south west. The ones in the newtake are difficult to find as they are amongst long grass, one of them is a ring cairn.

As others have said this is an excellent place to visit. It is best approached from the Postbridge end where you can park just inside the forest at SX646788 and walk south over Lakehead Hill taking a look at Krap's Ring settlement, then on over the top to the Lakehead cairns/kists and stone row. From here you will walk up to Bellever Tor passing the very early settlement as the hill starts to rise. Once on the top of the tor the views are outstanding. I spent some time up here one afternoon when it was so windy you had to lean into the wind to stand up, but it was well worth it. From here you can go west to the first of the Bellever kists then south to the newtake to see the others. All in all an enjoyable day out whatever the weather.
Lubin Posted by Lubin
Edited 7th March 2005ce

Got very close to nature up at Bellever Tor in the summer of 2002... Was camping at the Dart Valley Country park and took a bus (once a day service) up to Dartmeet. Walked from Dartmeet to the tor in ever-increasing rain. Found some shelter under the granite, and proceeded to take everything off and wring it out. Managed to re-dress before a group of walkers emerged from the trees to the north. On reflection the site is a kind of omphalos (sacred navel) for Dartmoor: it is roughly in the middle of the National Park, and even appears on both sides of the OS Outdoor Leisure map due to its central position. Don't visit this site in the rain unless you're clothed in 100% waterproofs: the things that make it great also make it very exposed to the elements. TreeHouse Posted by TreeHouse
16th January 2005ce

I have to agree with xyz. I walked up Bellever Tor in April 2002 and I have never before or since felt such a strong spiritual impact. I never intended to walk all the way up, but he drew me endlessly onwards and upwards through the mud. This Tor has a majestic spirit and I found myself kneeling in respect once I reached the summit. No other Tor has had quite the same impact on me. Respect. Posted by soulsong
31st October 2002ce

I've spent quite a bit of time exploring Dartmoor having previously lived in nearby Plymouth for a few years and it really is littered with ancient sites. For me though, this is the greatest spot on the moors. Bellever Tor itself is fantastic, commanding a superb view over the south of the moor. The area to the north of the tor is forested (now partially deforested in places) on either side with a central 'avenue' of open land leading up to the hill. This may be a later artificial man-made intervention, but it gives the tor a real sense of majesty, like its a ceremonial pathway or something. This 'avenue' is approximately 1.5 km in length, leading all the way up to the ancient Kraps Ring (I ain't shitting you!, Doh!) settlement. Walking between the tor and the settlement, there are numerous hut circles, cairn circles , stone rows and cists. The whole area really has the air of a antiquated mecca and the most happening 'vibes' of practically any historical site I've visited (and I've been to quite a few...). In fact I spent an amazing summers evening up here recently exploring the area and climbing the tor to witness a spectacularly red sunset.

Last time I went I stayed at the Youth Hostel which is handily located a few minutes walk away in the hamlet of Bellever. I believe there is also a hotel in nearby Postbridge (plus numerous other places in the locality), so no excuses for not hanging around to check out the other sites in the area, like the Greywethers as well.

Add folklore Add folklore
Tom White, of Post Bridge, was the favoured suitor of a girl from Huccaby, five miles away across the moor. After tea he'd walk over to see her, and late at night he'd walk back home. One summer night Tom had stayed considerably later than usual, and the stars were beginning to fade with that pre-dawn light. As he got nearer Bellever Tor he fancied he heard voices in the distance. He stopped to listen but came to the conclusion it was just the sighing of the wind. However as he got to the tor it was evident that a very merry party was somewhere close at hand. As he passed a huge granite block, he came upon a strange and bewildering sight.

On a small level piece of velvety turf, entirely surrounded by boulders, a throng of pixies were dancing in a ring, while others perched on rocks laughing and shouting. Before he could decide how to sneak off he was spotted, and the figures ran to form a ring around him, dancing and singing, spinning him round, round, round. He couldn't help but be caught up with the pixies but he was terrified what would happen. Luckily for him the sun was at that moment about to peep over the ridge, and as its first rays hit the ground Tom found himself abandoned and exhausted.

It's said that Tom couldn't face going to see his girlfriend after that. I've heard some excuses... "Honestly, it's not you, it's me and it's the pixies."

An even more long-winded version of this is to be found in Tales of the Dartmoor Pixies, by William Crossing [1890] at

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Well, it's a bit confusing which sites belong to Lakehead Hill and which to Bellever. I should really take most of my images down as they are similar images to the ones posted on Lakehead. I realised this too late. But as the wonderful list of sites is on the Bellever group I keep it for the time being. Billy Fear Posted by Billy Fear

Guardian article on dig at site

mascot Posted by mascot