Bellever

Fieldnotes

There are ten cairns to the south and west of the tor, five of them having kists, although some of them being very small to non existant. Two can be found to the west of the tor and the others are inside Black Newtake to the south west. The ones in the newtake are difficult to find as they are amongst long grass, one of them is a ring cairn.

As others have said this is an excellent place to visit. It is best approached from the Postbridge end where you can park just inside the forest at SX646788 and walk south over Lakehead Hill taking a look at Krap's Ring settlement, then on over the top to the Lakehead cairns/kists and stone row. From here you will walk up to Bellever Tor passing the very early settlement as the hill starts to rise. Once on the top of the tor the views are outstanding. I spent some time up here one afternoon when it was so windy you had to lean into the wind to stand up, but it was well worth it. From here you can go west to the first of the Bellever kists then south to the newtake to see the others. All in all an enjoyable day out whatever the weather.
Lubin Posted by Lubin