Bellever

Fieldnotes

I've spent quite a bit of time exploring Dartmoor having previously lived in nearby Plymouth for a few years and it really is littered with ancient sites. For me though, this is the greatest spot on the moors. Bellever Tor itself is fantastic, commanding a superb view over the south of the moor. The area to the north of the tor is forested (now partially deforested in places) on either side with a central 'avenue' of open land leading up to the hill. This may be a later artificial man-made intervention, but it gives the tor a real sense of majesty, like its a ceremonial pathway or something. This 'avenue' is approximately 1.5 km in length, leading all the way up to the ancient Kraps Ring (I ain't shitting you!, Doh!) settlement. Walking between the tor and the settlement, there are numerous hut circles, cairn circles , stone rows and cists. The whole area really has the air of a antiquated mecca and the most happening 'vibes' of practically any historical site I've visited (and I've been to quite a few...). In fact I spent an amazing summers evening up here recently exploring the area and climbing the tor to witness a spectacularly red sunset.

Last time I went I stayed at the Youth Hostel which is handily located a few minutes walk away in the hamlet of Bellever. I believe there is also a hotel in nearby Postbridge (plus numerous other places in the locality), so no excuses for not hanging around to check out the other sites in the area, like the Greywethers as well.