The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Long Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Long Stone</b>Posted by JaneImage © Jane Tomlinson
Also known as:
  • Langsteen
  • South Shore Stone
  • Frotoft
  • Westoval

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (18km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY404275 / Sheets: 5, 6
Latitude:59° 7' 49.34" N
Longitude:   3° 2' 29.22" W

Added by Jane

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Long Stone</b>Posted by Moth <b>Long Stone</b>Posted by Jane <b>Long Stone</b>Posted by Jane

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 5.6.12

The stone is easy enough to spot – on the main road – next to a garage.

It is approximately 2 metres tall.
It is a gnarled old thing.
Posted by CARL
11th July 2012ce

A large flat block of sandstone 6 or 7 feet tall and 8 inches thick, straight sided and flat topped at a slight angle, this has had a chunk taken out of it, as if some alien rockeater had taken a bite and rejected the rest. It's a nice stone, but pales into insignificance when surrounded by such wonderful cairn building. Jane Posted by Jane
30th June 2004ce
Edited 30th June 2004ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY42NW 7 at HY40412750 is 7½ feet tall and 2-2½ wide aligned NW/SE. It was broken and the two halves later re-joined.
Alfred Johnstone relates that John Logie of Trumland House informed him that a site near the Langstane bore the name Westoval/Hestoval, and the ba' was held here on New Year's Day. So this is the mystery Westoval Stone HY42NW 28 despite what the record says
wideford Posted by wideford
7th July 2006ce
Edited 29th January 2013ce