The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Shennar Howe


Also known as:
  • Midhouse

Nearest Town:Stromness (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   HY280165 / Sheet: 6
Latitude:59° 1' 46.87" N
Longitude:   3° 15' 16.07" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 6.6.12

All that is left to see is a large, low grass mound.
Not worth going out of your way for.
Posted by CARL
16th July 2012ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
HY21NE 12 at HY28001647 is a flat-topped turf-covered mound of earth & stones 25'D, a metre high but topped by a 5'D mound of almost the same height. A barrow-digger started work on the 'building' but was thankfully stopped byy the farmer. The NMRS reference to a rouge pot etc is an error for my news index for Skara Brae NW 12 wideford Posted by wideford
13th April 2010ce
Edited 22nd April 2010ce