Cairnderry

Nearest Town:Newton Stewart (18km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX316799 / Sheet: 76

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnderry</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cairnderry</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cairnderry</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cairnderry</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cairnderry</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cairnderry</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cairnderry</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairnderry</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairnderry</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairnderry</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairnderry</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairnderry</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairnderry</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cairnderry</b>Posted by greywether

Noticeably overgrown and 'let go' since Greywether's posts, I had a bit of difficulty trying to reconcile what I saw here..... too wide for a long cairn, etc.... until I caught on that it represented the remains of a multi-chambered round cairn.

The siting, alongside a dusty foresty track with grafitti-defiled signage, within close proximity of the A714, isn't exactly the most salubrious, but that's not the monument's fault, is it?

Perhaps best to visit prior to seeing the nearby White Cairn - an aperitif, if you like - I nevertheless found the site to be a 'grower' and well worth a short visit before going to find a wild camp in Glen Trool for the night.

Revisited 19 February 2004

This is another Bargrennan-style tomb (third today!). It is in the process of detailed excavation and has been backfilled since my last visit making the main features easier to make out. Further work will continue this year.

There are three chambers (S with a capstone, E and N) in a round cairn. What looks like the remains of a kerb can also be seen in the W.
greywether Posted by greywether

In a clearing next to a forestry track just off the A714. Easy parking.

Under excavation when I visited it late one day in August 2003. See link to interim excavation reports.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The 2003 excavations uncovered a number of pits below slabs outside the cairn all containing cremated bone and charcoal.

In one of them (just outside one of the cairn's passage entrances) was an upturned collared urn and a fine battleaxe from early second millennium bce.

Further evidence of the continuing use of Neolithic monuments (or, at least, their location) into the Bronze Age.
3rd September 2004ce

Interim Excavation Reports