Bagbie Cairn

Nearest Town:Wigtown (7km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX498564 / Sheet: 83

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by stubob

An unusual cairn featuring two enigmatic othostats in addition to a more standard kerb stone.

The site is reached by a minor road from Carsluith (this terminates before Cambret Farm), followed by a brief walk to the NW along a footpath, this starting where the road makes an abrupt 90 degree right hander (parking possible).

Marked upon the 1:50k OS Landranger - together with nearby standing stone - what isn't mentioned is the wonderful little Four Poster right beside it. Bonus!

Extreme Stonefeelers World of Hard Rock & Standing Stones

Pics of Bagbie cairn, four poster and standing stone.