Bagbie Cairn

Nearest Town:Wigtown (7km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX498564 / Sheet: 83

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Bagbie Cairn</b>Posted by stubob

An unusual cairn featuring two enigmatic othostats in addition to a more standard kerb stone.

The site is reached by a minor road from Carsluith (this terminates before Cambret Farm), followed by a brief walk to the NW along a footpath, this starting where the road makes an abrupt 90 degree right hander (parking possible).

Marked upon the 1:50k OS Landranger - together with nearby standing stone - what isn't mentioned is the wonderful little Four Poster right beside it. Bonus!
1st June 2010ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I revisited Bagbie cairn complex to investigate a speculative standing stone listed as Canmore ID 281565 (go to Links). There is an earthfast stone c. 3 feet by 3 feet built into the dry stane dyke 30 yards S of the pair of stones in Bagbie Cairn. It is in direct alignment between the cairn and Bagbie standing stone. The stone, located at NX 4979 5635, is an intriguing addition to a complex site.
There is a public path to the cairn starting at the right angle bend just before Bagbie Sheds however the sign has fallen to the ground.
21st September 2020ce
Edited 21st September 2020ce