Jura

Web searches for Jura

Tarbert Standing Stones

Latest posts for Jura

Camas an Staca (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
Upon arriving on the lovely island of Jura take the A846 (the only road) towards Craighouse. As you start to reach the southern end of the island you will see a wooden sign directing you to the stone on your right (south). You can park near the sign. The top of the stone can just about be seen from the road.

You need to walk back down the road a bit to find the stile to get over the fence. Just to confuse you the sign doesn't align itself to the stile! (It's an 'island thing' a local told me!)

Once over the stile it is only a short walk but very boggy, particularly near the fence where the ground is at its lowest. It gradually dries out as you get higher. The whole area is covered in chest high ferns. This is of little relevance to the stone which dominates its surroundings. The stone is huge, a real whopper. Given its size and location I would assume it was erected as a marker to be seen by those travelling by boat?

Whatever the reason for its erection it is a very fine stone and well worth visiting if you are lucky enough to be able to visit Arran.

Dun Doir A'Chrorain (Hillfort) — Miscellaneous

Drive By 30.7.16

On the eastern side of the A846 - the only road on the island! The site is easily seen as a small flat-topped rock outcrop near the road.

Canmore states:
The dun measures 14m by 9m with walls up to 3m wide. Several stretches of outer facing wall is visible on the western side, in places up to 1m in height. A narrow entrance-passage is on the SW side.
3rd August 2016ce

Tarbert (Standing Stones) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
Once off the ferry head north along the only road on the island - A846. You will eventually come to Tarbert and a turning to the east with a large sign informing you this is a private road! Although you may not be able to drive down the road you can of course walk down it!

This large 2m+ standing stone is next to the turning in a field of sheep. Accessed via the usual field gate. The stone is covered with 'hairy' lichen and stands on an obvious low mound. There are lovely views out over Tarbert Bay.

A short distance along the 'private road' can be seen the old cemetery. Unfortunately I didn't have time to explore this. I did however see several deer - the only ones we saw on our visit to the beautiful island of Jura.

The Paps of Jura (Sacred Hill) — Miscellaneous

The 'Paps' are a magnificent sight to behold. Not only do they dominate the Jura skyline, they also dominate most of Islay. Even though we were blessed with beautiful weather the Paps summits were mostly covered in clouds although they did occasionally permit us to see them in all their glory.

They must be difficult to climb but I imagine there must be an incredible view from the top? Top marks to anyone who achieves that feat!

Knockrome (Standing Stones) — Fieldnotes

Failed visit 30.7.2016

Directions:
From the ferry terminal take the A846 north (it's the only road on the island!) When you reach Knockrome take the minor road towards Ardfernal. You will shortly come to a rough track leading south towards the shore - park here. The stones are either side of this track.

At least that is what my O/S map shows! I couldn't spot either stone. The terrain here is poor. In addition to the normal bog-like wet conditions underfoot you also have to content with chest high vegetation and many small trees and large bushes. I traipsed around, fighting my way through the very long grass, vainly hoping to spot the stones. The smaller stone (said to be 1.3m high) is shown right next to the track but I couldn't see it amongst the bushes and trees. Neither could i see the stone a little further away (said to be 1.8m high) No doubt the stones are here somewhere - but unfortunately they got the better of me!

The Paps of Jura (Sacred Hill) — Links

Youtube - Lanarkshire's channel

Ascent of Bienn an Oir, Jura.
Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger

Camas an Staca (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Miscellaneous

"Just a little further on and we moved from history to prehistory at the superbly sited standing stone. This twelve foot high stone goes back 3,000 years before Somerled, to the Bronze Age. Of the men who carried it here we know little. Strangely, it is in Jura that traces of the very first men in Scotland have been found - flint arrowheads uncovered in the sand dating back over 9,000 years. Perhaps the proliferation of the caves, large and small, made Jura a natural island for colonisation by the first shore-dwelling people looking for a place to settle."

Jura In The Sun, from

Tom Weir's Scotland, published 1980.

The Paps of Jura (Sacred Hill) — Folklore

"Cross, on foot, a large plain of ground, seemingly improvable, but covered with a deep heath, and perfectly in a state of nature........After a walk of four miles, reach the paps (mountains in the centre of Jura): left the lesser to the south-east, preferring the ascent of the greatest, for there are three : Beinn-a-Chalaois, or 'the mountain of the sound'; Beinn Sheunta, or 'the hallowed mountain'; and Beinn-an-Oir, or 'the mountain of gold'."

Tour Of Scotland 1772
Thomas Pennant.

The energetic Pennant climbed Beinn an Oir, the highest of the Paps Of Jura, but he mentioned its near neighbour, Beinn Shiantaidh. This translates as the "Enchanted Mountain", or more precisely "the Mountain Defended by Enchantment". No archaeological information exists to confirm or deny its use as such, but the name strongly suggests that the mountain was important in the beliefs of the prehistoric peoples of lived on Jura. As Pennant notes, it is one of three grouped close together, and triplicity was thought to be spiritually powerful in the ancient world. And high places seemed to attract those who felt it was important to be near their sky-gods.

Alistair Moffat "Before Scotland"

Studying Pennants Tour Of Scotland 1772.