Jura

See individual sites for details

Tarbert Standing Stones

Latest posts for Jura

Showing 1-10 of 325 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Carn Liath (Stone Fort / Dun) — Fieldnotes

Returning to Tayvallich by mid morning from Learg Mhor, the early morning start had proved to be cloudy and fairly damp, it was now warming up and sunny. Time to return Jura for a day via the passenger ferry.

Same directions as before. My last visit to Carn Liath was during the Summer of 2021. Ferns and other vegetation covered the site.

This time being April, the vegetation was much less which revealed that the dun was and is surrounded by a defensive wall. Slightly more stonework can be seen as well.

Clear views over to the Knapdale Peninsula. It's good to be back. All of this ferry taking and walking makes a Drew thirsty and hungry. Just as well that the famous distillery is down below, next door to a fine restaurant.

Re-visited 05/04/2023.

Carn Liath (Stone Fort / Dun) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
1st May 2023ce

Strone (Standing Stones) — Fieldnotes

Rockandy found an easy route to get to Strone, leaving from the standing stone at Sannaig I thought I'd found an easy route as well.

From Sannaig I headed back down to the track and headed south west until the track ended. So cross country I went through forest quite often slipping downhill on my backside. However, eventually I headed westish to see a wall, fence and an old bothy, in the distance Strone Standing Stone.

Fortunately, I found a gate so save any jumping of fences. Luckily, there hadn't been any rain or underfoot would have been very boggy.

The impressive stone stands at 3m tall, the strange thing being that despite walking round the site several times I didn't find its fallen friend.

Superb views especially to Poll a Cheo, the bay to the south. Close by are a chamber cairn, cairn and a cist but time had beat me and an appointment at the Jura Hotel had to be kept.

So the last visit to site on Jura this trip, plenty more to find. Next time!