Knockrome

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (34km NE)

6 posts
Knockrome 2 Standing Stone / Menhir
6 posts
Knockrome 3 Standing Stone / Menhir

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knockrome</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Knockrome</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Knockrome</b>Posted by notjamesbond

Failed visit 30.7.2016

Directions:
From the ferry terminal take the A846 north (it's the only road on the island!) When you reach Knockrome take the minor road towards Ardfernal. You will shortly come to a rough track leading south towards the shore - park here. The stones are either side of this track.

At least that is what my O/S map shows! I couldn't spot either stone. The terrain here is poor. In addition to the normal bog-like wet conditions underfoot you also have to content with chest high vegetation and many small trees and large bushes. I traipsed around, fighting my way through the very long grass, vainly hoping to spot the stones. The smaller stone (said to be 1.3m high) is shown right next to the track but I couldn't see it amongst the bushes and trees. Neither could i see the stone a little further away (said to be 1.8m high) No doubt the stones are here somewhere - but unfortunately they got the better of me!

Add folklore Add folklore
Some people from the Knockrome and Ardfarnal crofting township believed that Jura was named after two great warriors, Diu and Rah (Diura is Gaelic for Jura). These warriors fought a battle here in which they both died. Their bodies were buried at the foot of these standing stones. When you walk up or down the road, tradition says that you are "Eadar a Diura" (between the two Jura's). Posted by rockandy

Latest posts for Knockrome

Showing 1-10 of 19 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Knockrome 3 (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

The third of the Knockrome standing stones is quite difficult to see but not to difficult to find.

After walking back from the second stone I headed back to the landing strip and headed back up the track to the minor road. About two-thirds of the way up I headed east into the fairly long grass which has clumps of gorse/furze and small trees dotted about. Pick your way through these whilst gradually heading north, about 20 metres north of where the standing stone hides is the minor road, the other side of a hedge.

Beautiful views out to Loch Na Mile and the island of Eilean Bhride. If you look through the branches of the tree you'll catch glimpses of the Paps Of Jura. A well shaped stone it stands at 1.35m tall.

4 standing stones in a small area, not bad. Another standing stone at Leargybreck and nearby forts will have to wait till 2020 to feel my boots.

2nd January 2019ce

Knockrome 2 (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

The second of the Knockrome stones we visited is quite easy to find. From Burnside we walked in a westerly direction until the track that leads down to the islands airstrip which looks directly into the beautiful Loch Na Mile.

Walk west along the airstrip and keep looking towards the Paps of Jura. The stone can clearly be seen a about 100 metres to the north on the edge of a small ditch.

It stands at over 1.5m tall and with its near neighbour does mark a place for the prehistoric peoples to land their small boats. Who knows?, they are certainly in the right location.

Knockrome 1 (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Coming back down the road from Ardfernal we turned north west to Burnside Farm. After climbing a couple of gates we spotted the standing stone in the distance.

Much to our amazement the standing stone walked away to reveal another standing stone. We had spied a cows backside.

The remaining stone, once much closer up didn't move, stands at almost 1m high. Some chokes can be seen.

Tremendous all round views, including the island of Eilean Bhride to the south in the Bay of Small Isles.

Fine wee stone!

Knockrome 3 (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Knockrome 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Knockrome 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Knockrome 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Knockrome 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Knockrome 3</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
3rd September 2018ce

Knockrome 2 (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Knockrome 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Knockrome 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy