Carragh Chaluim Bhainn

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (25km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR60898220 / Sheet: 61

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carragh Chaluim Bhainn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carragh Chaluim Bhainn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carragh Chaluim Bhainn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carragh Chaluim Bhainn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carragh Chaluim Bhainn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carragh Chaluim Bhainn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carragh Chaluim Bhainn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carragh Chaluim Bhainn</b>Posted by rockandy

The standing stone, Carragh Chalium Bhainn, is a short walk on track and short grass towards Tarbert Bay, being situated in the old graveyard called Cill Chalium-chille.

It stands at an impressive lichen covered 2m in height amongst stunning all round scenery.

Beautiful place, a thoughtful place.

22nd December 2018ce

Add folklore Add folklore
One of the stones at Tarbert (presumably this one) is called "Carragh Chaluim Bhain", i.e. the standing stone of Calum the fair, almost certainly a reference to St Columba.

H C Gillies 1906