Rubh' an Truisealaich

Stone Fort / Dun

• Barnhill

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (17km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR705968 / Sheets: 55, 61

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rubh' an Truisealaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh' an Truisealaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh' an Truisealaich</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Continuing northwards we eventually looked down into the valley in which Barnhill stands, the house made famous by George Orwell who wrote 1984 here and by some of his exploits on boats.

The house is still owned by the Fletcher family who rented it to Orwell, and at the time of this visit the house was occupied by members of the Fletcher family. To get to the site would have meant walking across their land and nobody was at home.

So pictures of the dun perhaps broch from afar. Tremendous site for such a monument with superb views south. East and north views of the Sound of Jura and the Scottish mainland.

Would have been nice to get closer.