Strone

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (42km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR507637 / Sheet: 61

Added by Paulus

Add an image Add an image
<b>Strone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Strone</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Strone</b>Posted by rockandy

Rockandy found an easy route to get to Strone, leaving from the standing stone at Sannaig I thought I'd found an easy route as well.

From Sannaig I headed back down to the track and headed south west until the track ended. So cross country I went through forest quite often slipping downhill on my backside. However, eventually I headed westish to see a wall, fence and an old bothy, in the distance Strone Standing Stone.

Fortunately, I found a gate so save any jumping of fences. Luckily, there hadn't been any rain or underfoot would have been very boggy.

The impressive stone stands at 3m tall, the strange thing being that despite walking round the site several times I didn't find its fallen friend.

Superb views especially to Poll a Cheo, the bay to the south. Close by are a chamber cairn, cairn and a cist but time had beat me and an appointment at the Jura Hotel had to be kept.

So the last visit to site on Jura this trip, plenty more to find. Next time!

Edited 26th October 2021ce

The stones are in a field called Achadh na Lice - the field of the slabs. The easiset approach is from the road near Strone house or through the alder wood from the chambered cairn above Poll a'Cheo - Bay of the Mists, an extension of the cliff-top walk from Jura Gardens. Posted by rockandy