Argyll and Bute (Islands)

Web searches for Argyll and Bute (Islands)

Slaterich (Cist) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Slaterich</b>Posted by Howburn Digger Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger

Coll (Island) — News

Coll Hoard Conservation campaign exceeds target

Not my patch by a great distance but am following Kilmartin Museum on FB and was pleased to read their following statement:
"We are delighted to announced we have reached and EXCEEDED our £10,000 goal for our Coll Hoard Conservation campaign! A huge huge thank you to everyone who donated, shared and in any way helped us to achieve this. Rewards and official thank yous will be issued soon. This is extremely exciting as now these fantastic artefacts can be sent to the Scottish Conservation Studio in Edinburgh to be conserved properly. We've already raised £905 over the amount needed, and our campaign does run until tomorrow morning so we have decided any extra money we make will go towards preserving an early Christian cross slab fragment which comes from a ruined Chapel in Kilmartin Glen. If this is something you are interested in supporting you can still donate at:"
tjj Posted by tjj

Kerrera — Images

<b>Kerrera</b>Posted by Howburn Digger Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger
23rd October 2016ce

Iona — News

Prehistoric village found on Iona

It was a centre of Gaelic monasticism for four centuries and the home of St Columba. But now the site of what is believed to be a prehistoric village has been found on the island of Iona. The “exciting” discovery is close to the site of the isle’s primary school.
Pottery, flints and other prehistoric materials found during the archaeological dig could take its history back more than 2,500 years.
The items unearthed, and believed to be five times older than the settlement of St Columba’s time in 563 AD, were made during excavation works for the building of an extension to the island’s primary school.
The island is best known for its monastery founded by the monk Columba, also known as Colm Cille, who had been exiled from his native Ireland as a result of his involvement in the Battle of Cul Dreimhne. But now a new find on the holy island has excited archaeologists from across Scotland and throughout the world.
An archaeological team have discovered two different periods of building on top of the original village mound of more than 1,000 years, and a previously unknown extension to the medieval vallum, or wall, has all been found in a shallow ditch next to the school.
The extent of the wall may rewrite experts’ understanding of the way in which the community on the island in 600 and 700 AD worked together.
The archaeological work has been carried out by Dr Clare Ellis of Argyll Archaeology Ltd.
She said: ‘It seems very likely that the turf bank and ditch are early medieval in date, perhaps 7th or 8th century, and may represent the remains of an unknown monastic boundary, while the underlying soils appear likely to date from the late Bronze Age or Iron Age.
‘What is most exciting to me is that the lines of the property that exist now are very similar to the property lines that existed more than 2,000 years ago.”

tjj Posted by tjj

Cultoon (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
Adjacent to a minor road leading north out of Portnahaven. A short distance south of Kilchiaran cup marked stone. The stones can be seen from the road to the west. Access is via the usual rusty metal gate.

This is a fine stone circle with good sized stones. This is a good place to build a stone circle with fine views out over the sea. Other than having to walk across boggy ground this is a very easy site to access. It is very unlikely you will have to share your visit with anyone else that's for sure!

Islay is a nice Island with plenty to offer the visitor. Friendly people, lots of interesting places to see, some fine beaches and lots of wildlife. I am really pleased to have finally got here. It's not the sort of place that many people get chance to visit so I do feel very fortunate. Some people I know think I am mad taking my summer holidays in such places but I know who the lucky one is. Give me an Islay over a Costa Del Sol every day of the week! :)

p.s. I agree with Merrick - that is definitely a cairn next to the stone circle.

Kilchiaran (Cup Marked Stone) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
Next to the ruined St Ciaron's Church which is alongside the minor road north of Portnahaven. The church is sign posted and parking is easy enough.

Even by Islay standards this is pretty remote.

I like old churches and this is a lovely, ruined old church situated in a lovely spot overlooking Kilchiaran Bay. The fact it has a cup marked stone immediately next to it obviously adds to its attraction!

The various cup marks are of different sizes and depths. The largest one has worn right through the stone.

It's a nice enough stone and worth stopping off for however I must say the church was my biggest thrill. Inside and overgrown were several medieval grave stones. The rocky shore of Kilchiaran Bay only a short distance away. No doubt this must have been a place of pilgrimage. It is a very atmospheric place and one I would highly recommend visiting.

Cnoc Seannda (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

This very large mound is right next to the visitor centre. You can't possibly miss it! In the museum they have the Time Team episode playing on a loop when they visited and excavated the mound in 1994.

Also outside the visitor centre is another smaller stone. I asked the lady in the museum if she knew anything about the stone. She said that it was unknown at present if the stone is prehistoric or connected to the time of the Lord of the Isles. She added that a chap was due to visit the site later this year to carry out a dig. It was hoped that more can be discovered about the stone then.

The Time Team dig revealed animal bones, a flint arrowhead of Bronze Age type and a bone disc within a stone-lined chamber on top of the mound. There was found a Bronze Age cairn next to the chamber.

Finlaggan (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
Finlaggan is sign posted off the A846 south of Port Askaig. There is a visitor center and adjacent car park.
The stone is in a field overlooking the visitor centre. Access is via a metal field gate above the stone.

The stone is a good size and overlooks and predates the famous Finlaggan - home of the Lord of the Isles. The visitor centre and museum is well worth visiting and some prehistoric flints etc are on display. The walk down to the island and ruins, across a wooden walk way is well worth it.

A great place to visit - my favorite place on Islay.

Camas an Staca (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
Upon arriving on the lovely island of Jura take the A846 (the only road) towards Craighouse. As you start to reach the southern end of the island you will see a wooden sign directing you to the stone on your right (south). You can park near the sign. The top of the stone can just about be seen from the road.

You need to walk back down the road a bit to find the stile to get over the fence. Just to confuse you the sign doesn't align itself to the stile! (It's an 'island thing' a local told me!)

Once over the stile it is only a short walk but very boggy, particularly near the fence where the ground is at its lowest. It gradually dries out as you get higher. The whole area is covered in chest high ferns. This is of little relevance to the stone which dominates its surroundings. The stone is huge, a real whopper. Given its size and location I would assume it was erected as a marker to be seen by those travelling by boat?

Whatever the reason for its erection it is a very fine stone and well worth visiting if you are lucky enough to be able to visit Arran.