The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Hinton Charterhouse Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 203004

Nearest Town:Bath (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST76855969 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 20' 7.01" N
Longitude:   2° 19' 56.45" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

[ST 76855969] Tumulus [O.E.] (1) A round barrow 0.9m. high in a pasture field. There is no trace of a ditch. Surveyed at 1/2500. (2)
Chance Posted by Chance
13th April 2015ce