Drumtroddan Standing Stones

Nearest Town:Whithorn (8km ESE)

Added by TMA Ed

Web searches for Drumtroddan Standing Stones

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by spencer <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by spencer <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by spencer <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by spencer <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by dinnetc <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by stubob <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by moey Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by spencer <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by spencer <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by spencer <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by spencer <b>Drumtroddan Standing Stones</b>Posted by follow that cow

I revisited Drumtroddan yesterday (23.07.21) for the first time in 10 years. Although 2 out of 3 stones are recumbent it still has a presence. There is no sign to the stones, just a blank green post at the foot of a farm track. It's in the middle of nowhere (actually c. 2 miles ENE of Port William) so I have posted a link to Google Maps. Maybe I will be the first person on TMA to post a what3words address so head for Aced.Riskiest.Ledge to find the Drumtroddan Standing Stone. Posted by markj99
Edited 24th July 2021ce

Yes, I know I've wrongly uploaded a Cairnholy pic ..can't remove. (Eds?) Nor, he neatly sidestepped, the memories of visits to Drumtroddan. One of my 'evening' sites that suit that time of day. Night comes in, sun fades in the west. The stillness, the manicured grass island wherein they stand and lie, the horizon, the lichen. The two that lie.... perchance they sleepeth. One is on guard, slender but imutable, in profile in mourning for the fallen. Barsalloch mid October for the late afternoon bask, then here. Turn back and look when you get to the gate at the road. That head will still be visible against the fading light, still bowing, this time to you. Reciprocate. Try to return. spencer Posted by spencer
30th October 2016ce

Yet again inadvertedly following in CARL's wake - I hadn't seen his fieldnotes till just before posting this - this was my fourth site on my final day in this lovely part of the world, and I had a further three on the day's hit list, trying to catch up after doing my leg a mischief. Perhaps I wasn't in the right frame of mind, but the single standing stone and its fallen friends - yes, they should definitely be re-erected - didn't really grab me despite their magnitude. A lot of this may be due to their immediate surrounds.. I felt that the fence was a bit superfluous, unless it was to delineate ownership of the site, and that the very neatly cut grass somehow didn't suit as well as natural length pasture would have. The site felt cooped up, tamed. I spent about half an hour there, but a fair bit of that was scanning the horizon, looking at the high points, trying to reconcile them with the Landranger. I took about twenty pics, turned and left. Yes, I want to return, yes, I do not want to put others off from visiting here, but I got far more from visiting the Wren's Egg and Nest, particularily since I'd found what I'm now sure are further unrecorded or unrecognised in situ outliers tucked away there when fieldwalking, immediately before this visit. My head was still abuzz, and these stones may well make a bigger impression on return, which, all being well, is a certainty as I didn't visit the other sites in the immediate vicinity. What a hotspot Monreith and its environs is. Certainly, though, stone size to me is unimportant. I think I 'got more' out of dumpy, abused little Knockinaam. Each to their own. Stones patted, nonetheless. spencer Posted by spencer

Not much to add to what Postie has already said.
Why don't they re-erect the two fallen stones?
They know where they stood and which way up to put them!

The remaining (lonely) standing stone is a fine specimen and can be seen from the nearby rock art panels. However, don't make the mistake of trying to get to the stones directly from the rock art as this involves crossing 3 fields, a gate and two dry stone walls. Approach from the track to the south of the stones. Another Historic Scotland site.

One up two down.

Just a couple hundred yards south south east of the well signposted Cup and ring marked rocks. Very muddy gateway between fields. Moderate quarrying halfway between the two sites.
There wasn't long before we had to be at the end of day site of Torhousekie stone circle for the winter solstice sunset, so it was i'm afraid a rather fleeting visit.
But it didn't take long for me to notice that the number of upright stones has decreased by the number of one since my last visit many years ago, leaving just the one lone stone reaching for the sky.
When did it come down ? more than a few years ago it seems. The earthen tide mark on the stone reveals how little of the stone was planted, no wonder it is down, I can imagine very fast moving winds across this mostly flat countryside, it's probably a wonder all three aren't having a lie down.
It would really be something to see all three stones standing proud, but even with just the one this is still an essential must see for the area.
Edited 1st November 2015ce

We visited the stones at Drumtroddan on the 24th Oct 2010 and there is now only one standing. The stone to the west which is seen standing in 'the modern antiquarian' (page 360) is now lying on the ground. It appears to have faillen recently because the soil on the base looks fresh. Interesting that such a small portion appears to have been in the ground! Posted by dinnetc
29th October 2010ce

Getting to the stones proved to be an adventure. I decided not to bother the farmer, and went round to the south. I saw the sign, but managed to miss the stones in their prominent site and turned down a narrow track. 20 minutes later, I breathed a sigh of relief as I arrived back at the sign. Do not go down the track, unless you have a jeep! The walk up to the stones is easy, and well worth the climb. The stones are very tall and stand on a natural platform, with clear views of the Galloway Hills, to the east.I noticed that the stones lined up eith a well defined notch in the distant Hills. Driving back up towards the A75, I tried, but failed, to see this feature from any of the roads' many vantage points. On leaving the fenced in site, I found the field to be full of 'shrooms ( it was September ). If I had got lost later, I could have blamed it on them! Posted by Equinoxboy

Google Maps Street View

Google Maps Street View of Drumtroddan Standing Stones.