Yr Orsedd

Nearest Town:Llanfairfechan (3km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH692722 / Sheet: 115

Added by Idwal

Add an image Add an image
<b>Yr Orsedd</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Orsedd</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Orsedd</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Orsedd</b>Posted by postman <b>Yr Orsedd</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Yr Orsedd</b>Posted by Idwal

This stone is a doddle to find, at the meeting of two paths/tracks/roads with Arrow stones and cairns also very close by.
I wonder if Idwal got any feedback from the Gwynedd Archaeological Trust or if he contacted them at all. I'm quite convinced about it, but only quite. There is another stone about twenty yards away, of which Ive included a couple of pictures of it. Both stones seem to have some smaller stones at it's base but without digging impossible to tell if their packing stones

The stone is immediately to the south of the track. GPS reading SH 6926 7223.

It is 1.75m long, 0.55m wide, 0.55m deep and is leaning over at a marked angle. It is not listed by either Coflein or the Gwynedd Archaeological Trust - I will contact the latter to ask why not.
Idwal Posted by Idwal
1st October 2006ce