Weetwood North

Nearest Town:Coldstream (21km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NU013283 / Sheet: 75

Added by Hob

<b>Weetwood North</b>Posted by Hob <b>Weetwood North</b>Posted by Hob

Obscure, but part of the overall picture, Weetwood North is actually closer to Whitsunbank and Coldmartin Loughs than it is to Weetwood.

There are 2 panels, both nothing to compare with the fancier motifs in the area. Both associated with a robbed out cairn, which is almost impossible to discern these days.

One of the things that intrigued me the most was the ditch that seems to surround the little hillock upon which the cairn is built. If it's prehistoric (which I have no evidence to indicate one way or the other), then it's another example of an earthwork surrounding a panel of rock art. Not that I think they're contemporary with each other, but there may be a causal link. I dunno, it's something to think about when you're tromping across moorland in the rain anyway.

I missed the more complex of the two, but details of both are to be found on the Beckensall Archive.
Edited 2nd June 2005ce